EUROSAI. Magazine N24 - 2018

Magazine No. 24 - 2018 67 Information on EU NOVELTIES AMONG THE MEMBERS OF THE EUROPEAN COURT OF AUDITORS IN 2018 The following new Members of the European Court of Auditors took office in 2018: • Eva Lindström (Sweden) for the period from 1 March 2018 to 29 February 2024, in replacement of Hans Gustaf Wessberg; • Tony Murphy (Ireland) for the period from 1 March 2018 to 29 February 2024, in replacement of Kevin Cardiff; • Hannu Takkula (Finland) for the period from 1 March 2018 to 29 February 2024, in replacement of Ville Itälä; and • Annemie Turtelboom (Belgium) for the period from 1 May 2018 to 30 April 2024, in replacement of Karel Pinxten. During 2018, the Council of the European Union also reappointed for a further term of six years: • Pietro Russo (Italy) for the period from 1 March 2018 to 29 February 2024; • Baudilio Tomé Muguruza (Spain) for the period from 1 March 2018 to 29 February 2024; • Iliana Ivanova (Bulgaria) for the period from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2024; • Bettina Jakobsen (Denmark) for the period from 1 March 2018 to 29 February 2024; and • João Figueiredo (Portugal) for the period from 1 March 2018 to 29 February 2024. The Council of the European Union appoints the Members of the European Court of Auditors after consultation with the European Parliament, following nomination by their respective Member States. ©European Union – Source: ECA

RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy NTc3NDI4